Pages Navigation Menu

Tillamook Advertisting and Radio

Tillamook County Fair 4-H Results

Posted by on Aug 19, 2017 in Tillamook County Pioneer | Comments Off on Tillamook County Fair 4-H Results

259 4-H members entered 1619 exhibits and contests at the 2017 Tillamook County Fair.

Special awards
Outstanding 4-H Fair Exhibitor – Alexis Bennett

High Scoring Awards are given to the members with the highest total point score including all their project specific exhibits, project judging contest, educational displays, presentations, and records:
Junior Horticulture Exhibitor – Nicole Ziegler
Intermediate Horticulture Exhibitor – Alexis Bennett
Junior Textile Exhibitor – Peyton Rawe
Intermediate Textile Exhibitor – Alexis Bennett
Senior Textile Exhibitor – Rachel Jenck
Junior Foods Exhibitor – Clare Gonzalez
Intermediate Foods Exhibitor – Alexis Bennett
Senior Foods Exhibitor – Rachel Jenck
Junior Arts & Photography Exhibitor – Joslynn Johansen
Intermediate Arts & Photography Exhibitor – Audra Stelzig
Senior Arts & Photography Exhibitor – Brodie Queen
Shooting Sports Exhibitor – Levi Crabtree
Dog Exhibitor – Autumn Patching
Performance Horse Exhibitor – Chloe Rieger

Hi Point Awards
Intermediate Western Gaming Horse Exhibitor – Lyndie Hurliman
Intermediate Western Gaming Horse Exhibitor – Stormy Griffin
Senior Western Gaming Horse Exhibitor – Audrey Averill

Master Showmanship Awards are given to the top showmen:
Junior Small Animal – May Coulson
Intermediate Small Animal – Natalie Clawson-Sukanen
Senior Small Animal – Ariel Crivella
Junior Livestock – Makinley Nielsen
Intermediate Livestock – Lexie Crabtree
Senior Livestock – Levi Crabtree
High Point Livestock Showman – Levi Crabtree

Ribbon Scale for 4-H Results
BOS Best of Show
RBOS Reserve Best of Show
CH Champion
RC Reserve Champion
SC Senior Champion (based on animal’s age in dairy cattle & goat)
RS Reserve Senior Champion (based on animal’s age in dairy cattle & goat)
JC Junior Champion (based on animal’s age in dairy cattle & goat)
RJ Reserve Junior Champion (based on animal’s age in dairy cattle & goat)
P Purple (top 10% of exhibits in exhibit hall or call back in animal classes)
B Blue (excellent quality)
R Red (good quality)
W White (fair quality)
D Display Only (non-judged classes, including Cloverbuds)

The ribbon(s) reported for each member include the highest ribbon for each exhibit/contest in a project, breed or level. Each ribbon indicates one exhibit/contest.

Name Ribbon Special Placing

4-H Communications

4-H Record Books

211100001 – Record Book, Jr
Armstrong, Rylee B
Averill, Matthew B RC
Blaser, Brynnen B
Bohnke, Ernie B
Bush, Elly B
Carver, Kiara B
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B
Collins, Zachary R
Coulson, Mya R
Coulson, Shayne R
Drayton, Ellisen B
Ellerbroek, Hailey B
Fletcher, Chance B
Fletcher, Nolan B
Gonzalez, Clare B
Graves, Lexie B
Hurliman, Kyla R
Hurliman, Lyndie B
Jenck, Emma B RC
Johansen, Joslynn B
Johnson, Elinor B
Josi, Bryson B
Lancaster, Logan B
Mckibbin, Parker B
Mckillip, Ryan B
Moncrief, Kennedy B
Moncrief, Tyler B
Nelson, Alexandria B
Nielsen, Makinley B
Prince, Blake B
Prince, Madeline B CH
Rawe, Peyton B
Redmond, Kiley B
Schaap, Georgia B
Strader, Savannah R
Vieten, Sarah B
Weathers, David B
Weathers, Lindsey B
Werner, Leeann B
Ziegler, Nicole B
211100002 – Record Book, Int
Averill, Whitney R
Bennett, Alexis B
Bentley, Allie R
Blaser, Clara B
Buchler, Trent B
Buford, Justin R
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan R
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
Crabtree, Lexie B P
Garcia, Anaya B
Gard, Naomi B
Griffin, Stormy B
Guarcello, Allie B
Jenck, Katelyn B RC
Johnson, Leneamarie R
Kralik, Coleen R
Malcolm, Maicee R
Matsell, Angelina B
Mckibbin, Logan B
Myers, Taylor R
Nelson, Shelbi R
Olson, Olivia B
Olson-Stein, Zachary R
Patching, Autumn R
Porter, Max B
Prince, Lillian B
Rieger, Chloe B CH
Seals, Coltan B
Seals, Tyler B
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie W
Walker, Dylin B
Weber, Scout R
Wehage, Cassie B
Wehinger, Spencer B
Whitehead, Kristen B
Wilkins, Evielyn R
Wilson, Brooke R
Woods, Justin B
Ziegler, Becca B P
Ziegler, Bethany B
211100003 – Record Book, Sr
Averill, Audrey R
Collins, Tanner W
Crabtree, Levi B
Dunlap, Dylan B
Elligsen, Gregory B
Elligsen, Jackie BR
Esplin, Dixi B
Guarcello, Mackenzie B P
Jenck, Rachel B RC
Kralik, Madeline B
Lourenzo, Laci B CH
Neary, Willard B
Palter, Hannah R
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
Seals, Joshua B
Smith, Avery B
Wehage, Clayton B
Woods, Blake B P
Woodward, Alexandria R
Woodward, Brianna B

4-H Presentations

211600011 – Individual Demonstration, Jr
Blaser, Brynnen B RC
Carver, Kiara B
Drayton, Ellisen B
Vieten, Sarah B
211601011 – Indvidual Illustrated Talk, Jr
Averill, Matthew B
Bohnke, Ernie R
Prince, Madeline B
Sexton, Tayvin B CH
Weber, Scout B RC
211601012 – Individual Illustrated Talk, Int
Deely, Mikayla B
Garcia, Anaya R
Gard, Naomi B RC
Rieger, Chloe B CH
Walker, Dylin B
Wehage, Cassie B
Wilkins, Evielyn R
211601013 – Individual Illustrated Talk, Sr
Queen, Brodie B CH
211603011 – Impromptu Speaking, Jr
Coulson, Mya B
Coulson, Shayne B
Hooper, Aurora B
211603012 – Impromptu Speaking, Int
Prince, Lillian R
211603013 – Impromptu Speaking, Sr
Queen, Brodie B
4-H Creative Writing & Journals
212000001 – Creative writing, Poetry, Jr
Franke, Rose B RC
212200001 – Creative writing, Essay, Jr
Edwards, Kayden B
Johansen, Joslynn B
212300001 – Creative writing, Short Story, Jr
Johansen, Joslynn B
Prince, Madeline B
212300002 – Creative writing, Short Story,Int
Wilkins, Evielyn B
212300003 – Creative writing, Short Story, Sr
Henderson, Ashley B CH
Henderson, Nicole B

4-H Educational Displays

214100001 – Educational Display, Jr
Averill, Matthew B RC
Blaser, Brynnen B CH
Drayton, Ellisen B
Fletcher, Caleb B
Franke, Rose B
Josi, Bryson B
Mckillip, Ryan B
Vieten, Sarah B
214100002 – Educational Display, Int
Franke, Sam R
Garcia, Anaya R
Johnson, Leneamarie B RBOS
Rieger, Chloe B
Walker, Dylin B BOS
214100003 – Educational Display, Sr
Hahn, Hayley R
214100004 – Educational Display, Club
Dairy, Fairview B
Dairy, Fairview B

4-H Expressive Arts

4-H Art

231100011 – Line Drawing, Jr
Coulson, Mya R
Franke, Rose R
Manderson, Jack R
Porter, Robyn R
Sumerlin, Aiden B
231100012 – Line Drawing, Int
Ebel, Ericka B
231100013 – Line Drawing, Sr
Bailey, Sage B
231100021 – Shaded Drawing, Jr
Carver, Kiara R
Sumerlin, Aiden B
231100023 – Shaded Drawing, Sr
Esplin, Dixi B RC
231100031 – Line and Shaded combo, Jr
Blaser, Brynnen B
Brown, Monica B
Franke, Rose B
Goss, Dannika R
Johansen, Joslynn B
Rojas-Vega, Guadalupe B
231100032 – Line and Shaded combo, Int
Ebel, Ericka B
Franke, Sam B
Kralik, Coleen B
231100033 – Line and Shaded combo, Sr
Bailey, Sage B
Esplin, Dixi B
Kralik, Madeline B
231100041 – Water Color, Tempera or other water media, Jr
Goss, Dannika B
Johansen, Joslynn B
Manderson, Jack R
Rojas-Vega, Guadalupe R
Smith, Nicholas B
Smith, Nicholas D
Smith, Samuel B
Smith, Samuel D
231100042 – Water Color, Tempera or other water media, Int
Blaser, Clara B
Manderson, Brock B
Stelzig, Audra B
231100043 – Water Color, Tempera or other water media, Sr
Bailey, Sage B RBOS
Palter, Hannah B
231100051 – Acrylic painting, Jr
Manderson, Jack B P
Porter, Robyn B
Rodriguez, Danna B
Rojas-Vega, Guadalupe B RC
Sexton, Tayvin B
Smith, Nicholas B CH
Smith, Samuel B
231100052 – Acrylic painting, Int
Brown, Joel B
231100053 – Acrylic painting, Sr
Bailey, Sage B
231100081 – Collage or Mosaic, Jr
Smith, Nicholas R
231100091 – Dyeing & marbling, Jr
Manderson, Jack B
Smith, Nicholas R
Smith, Samuel R
231100092 – Dyeing & marbling, Int
Whittles, Jacob B P
231100093 – Dyeing & marbling, Sr
Whittles, Rachel B
231100102 – Other 2 dimensional work, Int
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B RC
Ziegler, Bethany B
231100131 – Casting, Modeling & Assembling, Jr
Averill, Matthew R
Manderson, Katherine B
Smith, Nicholas R
Smith, Nicholas D
Spence, Jaden R
231100132 – Casting, Modeling & Assembling, Int
Edwards, Kayden R
Manderson, Brock B
231100141 – Other 3 dimensional work, Jr
Blaser, Brynnen B
Manderson, Katherine B
Prince, Madeline B
Sexton, Tayvin B
Smith, Nicholas B
Smith, Samuel B
231100142 – Other 3 dimensional work, Int
Manderson, Brock B BOS
231100161 – Wearable Accessory, Jr.
Manderson, Jack B
Sexton, Tayvin R
231100163 – Wearable Accessory, Sr.
Queen, Brodie B
231100182 – Pastels, Int
Stelzig, Audra B
231100193 – Digital Illustration, Sr
Bailey, Sage B
231100512 – Painting on wood surface, Int
Ziegler, Bethany B
231100571 – Assemblage, Jr
Goss, Dannika B
231100611 – Non-Original Wearable accessory, Jr
Sexton, Tayvin R

Cake Decorating

236101020 – Decorated Flat Cake Design, Ph 1
Johansen, Joslynn B RC
Wehrley, Natasha B CH
236102020 – Decorated Flat Cake Design, Ph 2
Bennett, Alexis B
2366 – Cake Decorating Contest
236000001 – Cake Decorating Contest, Junior
Gonzalez, Clare B CH
Johansen, Joslynn B RC
Weathers, Lindsey B
236600012 – Cake Decorating Contest, Intermediate
Bennett, Alexis B CH
Tomlinson, Zoe B

Photography

241100011 – Landscape, Jr
Boggs, Davion B
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B
Dwigans, Devon R
Fletcher, Caleb B P
Franke, Rose B P
Gardner, Ruby B
Manderson, Katherine B
Smith, Nicholas R
Smith, Nicholas D
Smith, Samuel R
241100012 – Landscape, Int
Atchison, Clare B
Blaser, Clara B
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
Franke, Sam B
Jenck, Katelyn B
Ludwig, Kryn B
Ludwig, Kryn B
Stelzig, Audra B P
Wallace, Skyler B
Wehrley, Natasha R
Ziegler, Bethany B
241100013 – Landscape, Sr
Jenck, Rachel B
Pampush, Ryland B
Queen, Brodie R
Reeder, Jared B
Wallace, Makayla B
241100021 – People, Jr
Fletcher, Caleb B
Gardner, Ruby R
Johansen, Joslynn B
Smith, Nicholas D
Smith, Nicholas B P
241100022 – People, Int
Bennett, Alexis B
Blaser, Clara B
Stelzig, Audra B
Ziegler, Becca B
241100023 – People, Sr
Pampush, Ryland B
Queen, Brodie B
Wallace, Makayla R
241100031 – Animals, Jr
Boggs, Davion B P
Brown, Monica B P
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan R
Dwigans, Devon B
Fletcher, Caleb B
Goss, Dannika B P
Jenck, Emma R
Johansen, Joslynn B CH
Manderson, Katherine B
Scovel, Ethan B
Smith, Nicholas D
Smith, Nicholas B
Smith, Samuel B
Ziegler, Nicole B
241100032 – Animals, Int
Atchison, Clare B
Bennett, Alexis B
Blaser, Clara B P
Brown, Joel R
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
Gard, Naomi B
Jenck, Katelyn B
Ludwig, Kryn R
Manderson, Brock B
Stelzig, Audra B
Wallace, Skyler B
Wehrley, Natasha B
241100033 – Animals, Sr
Jenck, Rachel B
Pampush, Ryland B
Queen, Brodie B
Reeder, Jared R
Thompson, Nikko R
Wallace, Makayla R
241100041 – Plants, Jr
Boggs, Davion B
Boggs, Davion D
Dwigans, Devon B
Fletcher, Caleb R
Gardner, Ruby R
Jenck, Emma B
Johansen, Joslynn B
Manderson, Katherine R
Scovel, Ethan B RC
Smith, Nicholas B
Smith, Samuel B
Ziegler, Nicole R
241100042 – Plants, Int
Bennett, Alexis B
Blaser, Clara R
Gard, Naomi B P
Jenck, Katelyn B
Manderson, Brock R
Stelzig, Audra B
Ziegler, Becca B
Ziegler, Bethany B
241100043 – Plants, Sr
Jenck, Rachel R
Palter, Hannah B
Pampush, Ryland B BOS
Queen, Brodie B
Thompson, Nikko B P
Wallace, Makayla B
241100051 – Architectural, Jr
Boggs, Davion R
Johansen, Joslynn B
241100052 – Architectural, Int
Atchison, Clare R
Jenck, Katelyn B RC
Ziegler, Becca R
Ziegler, Bethany R
241100053 – Architectural, Sr
Jenck, Rachel B
Palter, Hannah R
Pampush, Ryland B
Queen, Brodie R
Reeder, Jared R
Wallace, Makayla B
241100061 – Other interesting subject, Jr
Dwigans, Devon B
Franke, Rose B
Johansen, Joslynn R
Manderson, Jack B
Manderson, Katherine R
241100062 – Other interesting subject, Int
Atchison, Clare B
Brown, Joel B
Gard, Naomi B
Manderson, Brock B
Ziegler, Becca B
241100063 – Other interesting subject, Sr
Pampush, Ryland B P
Queen, Brodie R
241100071 – Texture, Jr
Boggs, Davion B
Dwigans, Devon R
Jenck, Emma R
Johansen, Joslynn B
Manderson, Jack R
Manderson, Katherine R
Scovel, Ethan B
241100072 – Texture, Int
Atchison, Clare B
Brown, Joel B
Franke, Sam B CH
Gard, Naomi B
Stelzig, Audra B
241100073 – Texture, Sr
Palter, Hannah B RBOS
Pampush, Ryland B
Queen, Brodie B
241100081 – Still Life, Jr
Fletcher, Caleb B
Manderson, Jack B
Manderson, Katherine B
Manderson, Katherine B
Smith, Nicholas B
Smith, Nicholas D
Smith, Samuel B
241100082 – Still Life, Int
Gard, Naomi B
Manderson, Brock B P
241100083 – Still Life, Sr
Queen, Brodie R
241100091 – Action/Movement, Jr
Manderson, Katherine B
Smith, Nicholas R
Smith, Samuel R
241100092 – Action/Movement, Int
Blaser, Clara B
Brown, Joel R
Franke, Sam B
Wallace, Makayla R
241100093 – Action/Movement, Sr
Palter, Hannah B
241100102 – Panoramic, Int
Ziegler, Bethany B P
241100103 – Panoramic, Sr
Queen, Brodie R
241100111 – Series or Story, Jr
Johansen, Joslynn B
Smith, Nicholas B
Smith, Samuel B
241100122 – Creative Process, Int
Franke, Sam B
Stelzig, Audra B
241100131 – Special Effects, Jr
Franke, Rose R
Manderson, Katherine B P
241100132 – Special Effects, Int
Ziegler, Becca R
241100133 – Special Effects, Sr
Palter, Hannah B
Thompson, Nikko R
Wallace, Makayla B
241100142 – Darkroom Skills, Int
Atchison, Clare B P
Stelzig, Audra B
241100183 – Selfie (or Self Portrait), Sr
Queen, Brodie B

Leathercraft

251100092 – Leathercraft, Hardware Application, Int
Brown, Isaac C. B RC
Franke, Sam B CH

Fiber Arts

261100101 – Weaving, Jr
Porter, Robyn B
261100301 – Felting, Jr
Porter, Robyn R
261100401 – Macrame & Knotting, Jr
Coulson, Mya B
Coulson, Shayne B
261100621 – Cross-Stitch, Jr
Manderson, Katherine B
261100761 – Patchwork Quilt, no kits, Jr
Coulson, Mya B
261100763 – Patchwork Quilt, no kits, Sr
Jenck, Rachel B
261100811 – Quilting, Machine Stitched, Jr
Jenck, Emma B
261100813 – Quilting, Machine Stitched, Sr
Jenck, Rachel B

Creative Crafts

271100001 – Creative craft, Jr
Bohnke, Ernie B
Smith, Nicholas D
Smith, Samuel B CH
Sumerlin, Aiden B RC

4-H Family & Consumer Science

FCS Skill-a-thon

300600001 – FCS Skill-a-Thon, Jr.
Coulson, Mya W
Coulson, Shayne R
Franke, Rose B RC
Gonzalez, Clare B
Johansen, Joslynn B CH
Manderson, Katherine B
Porter, Robyn B
Rawe, Peyton B
Reynolds, Maren B
Sexton, Tayvin R
Weathers, Lindsey B
Ziegler, Nicole B
300600002 – FCS Skill-a-thon, Int.
Atchison, Clare B
Bailey, Sage B
Bennett, Alexis R
Blaser, Clara R
Kralik, Coleen B
Manderson, Brock B
Matsell, Angelina B
Stelzig, Audra R
Walker, Dylin R
Ziegler, Becca B RC
Ziegler, Bethany B CH
300600003 – FCS Skill-a-thon, Sr.
Jenck, Rachel B
Kralik, Madeline B CH
Neary, Willard B RC
Queen, Brodie B

Child Development

310100011 – Article or Item made for use by/with children, Jr
Manderson, Katherine B
Spence, Jonnie B

Clothing and Sewing

320101112 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Garment or item showing cutting
Gitchell, Natalie B
320101121 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Garment with casing but no crotch
Gonzalez, Clare B
Reynolds, Maren B
Sexton, Tayvin R
Weathers, Lindsey R
320101131 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Garment with casing and crotch
Manderson, Katherine B RC
320101141 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Garment with skills other than
Manderson, Katherine R
320101152 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Garment, polar fleece, Int.
Gitchell, Natalie R
320101161 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Non-garment item sewn by hand, Jr.
Manderson, Katherine B
320101181 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Items for the home, Jr.
Carver, Kiara B CH
Hooley, Olivia R
320101182 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Items for the home, Int.
Gitchell, Natalie B
320101211 – Basic Skills Level 2 – Garment with casing, Jr.
Johansen, Joslynn B RC
Rawe, Peyton B
320101221 – Basic Skills Level 2 – Garment with skills other than
Rawe, Peyton R
320101252 – Basic Skills Level 2 – Outfit (2 or more pieces), Int.
Taksdal, Emma B
320101271 – Basic Skills Level 2 – Item for the home, Jr.
Rawe, Peyton R
320101281 – Basic Skills Level 2 – Non-garment item, Jr.
Rawe, Peyton B CH
320101291 – Basic Skills Level 2 – Doll, toy or garment/accessories, Jr.
Johansen, Joslynn B
Rawe, Peyton B
320101311 – Basic Skills Level 3 – Garment, med weight fabric, Jr.
Franke, Rose B
320101312 – Basic Skills Level 3 – Garment, med weight fabric, Int.
Bennett, Alexis B
Ziegler, Bethany B RC
320101321 – Basic Skills Level 3 – Garment, knit fabric, Jr.
Ziegler, Nicole B CH
320101352 – Basic Skills Level 3 – Personal accessory, Int.
Bennett, Alexis B
320101362 – Basic Skills Level 3 – Item for the home, Int.
Bennett, Alexis R
320101412 – Expanding Skills Level 4 – Garment, med weight woven
Kralik, Coleen B
320101413 – Expanding Skills Level 4 – Garment, med weight woven
Bailey, Sage B
320101512 – Expanding Skills Level 5 – Garment, med weight woven
Ziegler, Becca B BOS
Ziegler, Becca D
320101612 – Expanding Skills Level 6 – Garment, med weight woven
Matsell, Angelina B
320101613 – Expanding Skills Level 6 – Garment, med weight woven
Kralik, Madeline B RC
320101622 – Expanding Skills Level 6 – Garment, light weight woven
Matsell, Angelina B
320101673 – Expanding Skills Level 6 – personal accessory, Sr.
Kralik, Madeline B
320101722 – Advanced Skills Levels 7/8/9 – Garment or outfit, woven
Blaser, Clara R
320300101 – Hands for Larger Service, Jr.
Fertick, Kyrie B
Fertick, Mia B
Johansen, Joslynn B
320300102 – Hands for Larger Service, Int.
Bennett, Alexis B
Gitchell, Natalie B
320301101 – Basic Skills Level 1 – Creativity, Jr.
Armstrong, Rylee R
320301502 – Expanding Skills Level 5 – Creativity, Int.
Ziegler, Becca B

Fashion Revue

320600001 – Fashion Reviewn, Jr
Franke, Rose B
Gonzalez, Clare B
Johansen, Joslynn B
Manderson, Katherine B
Rawe, Peyton B RC
Reynolds, Maren B
Sexton, Tayvin B
Weathers, Lindsey B
Ziegler, Nicole B CH
320600002 – Fashion Revue, Int
Bennett, Alexis B
Blaser, Clara B CH
Kralik, Coleen B
Matsell, Angelina B
Ziegler, Bethany B RC
320600003 – Fashion Revue, Sr
Bailey, Sage B RBOS
Kralik, Madeline B BOS
320600004 – Fashion Revue, Ready to Wear, Int
Bennett, Alexis B
Matsell, Angelina B
320600008 – Fashion Revue, Ready to Wear, Jr
Johansen, Joslynn B RC
Rawe, Peyton B CH

Knitting

360200111 – Beginning Knitting with Looms, Boards, and Machines
Blackburn, Abby R
Porter, Robyn R
Sexton, Tayvin B

Crocheting

370100123 – Phase 1 Crocheting – non-Wearable, Sr.
Jenck, Rachel B
370100223 – Phase 2 Crocheting – non-Wearable, Sr.
Kralik, Madeline B RC
Stelzig, Audra B RBOS
370100512 – Phase 5 Crocheting – Wearable, Int.
Stelzig, Audra B CH
370300102 – Crocheting – Hands for Larger Service, Int.
Stelzig, Audra B

Food and Nutrition

511110001 – Recipe of the Year, Level 1.
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan R
511110002 – Recipe of the Year, Level 1
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan B
511110011 – Cookies, Level 1
Goss, Dannika B RC
Jenck, Emma B
Manderson, Katherine B
Porter, Robyn B CH
Rawe, Peyton B
Stelzig, Derek B
511110012 – Cookies, Level 1
Stelzig, Audra B
511110021 – Cereal Marshmallow Bars, Level 1
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B
511110022 – Cereal Marshmallow Bars, Level 1
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan B
511110031 – Muffin, Level 1
Jenck, Emma B
Stelzig, Derek R
511110032 – Muffin, Level 1
511110032 – Muffin, Level 1
Stelzig, Audra R
511120001 – Recipe of the Year, Level 2
Porter, Ryan B
Sexton, Tayvin B
511120002 – Recipe of the Year, Level 2
Bennett, Alexis B
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
511120011 – Cookies, Level 2
Jenck, Emma B
511120012 – Cookies, Level 2
Bennett, Alexis B
Jenck, Katelyn R
Matsell, Angelina B
511120013 – Cookies, Level 2
Jenck, Rachel B
511120031 – Non-yeast Coffee Cakes, Level 2
Gonzalez, Clare B CH
511120041 – Scone, Level 2
Gonzalez, Clare B RC
511120042 – Scone, Level 2
Jenck, Katelyn R
511120043 – scone, Level 2
Jenck, Rachel B
511130012 – Shortened Cakes, Level 3
Johnston, Worth B
511130032 – Yeast Bread, All White Flour, Level 3
Atchison, Clare B RC
511130072 – Yeast Bread, Added Non-perishable Ingredients, Level 3
Johnston, Worth B
Wehrley, Natasha B
511130082 – Family Food Traditions, Level 3
Wehrley, Natasha B
511140083 – Yeast Bread, Special Shaping, Level 4
Neary, Willard B RBOS

Table Setting Contest

511604011 – Table Setting, Junior
Coulson, Mya R
Coulson, Shayne B RC
Johansen, Joslynn B CH
Weathers, Lindsey R

Food Contests

511602011 – Mini-Meal Contest – Jr
Gonzalez, Clare B CH
511602012 – Mini-Meal, Int
Bennett, Alexis B

Food Preservation

512111011 – Canned Fruit or Berries, Jr
Brown, Monica B
Coulson, Mya B
Coulson, Shayne B
Weathers, Lindsey B
512111012 – Canned Fruit or Berries, Int
Brown, Joel B
512111041 – Canned Tomato Based Salsa, Jr
Gonzalez, Clare B
Jenck, Emma B
Johansen, Joslynn B
Manderson, Katherine B
Porter, Robyn B
Rawe, Peyton B
512111042 – Canned Tomato Based Salsa, Int
Jenck, Katelyn B
Matsell, Angelina B
Porter, Ryan B
512111043 – Canned Tomato Based Salsa, Sr
Jenck, Rachel B
512111071 – Relish, Non-cucumber, Jr
Coulson, Mya B
Coulson, Shayne B RC
512111101 – Cooked Jam, Jr
Bentley, Makenna B
Carver, Kiara B
Coulson, Mya B
Franke, Rose B
Gonzalez, Clare B
Goss, Dannika B
Jenck, Emma B
Johansen, Joslynn B
Josi, Bryson B
Manderson, Katherine B
Porter, Robyn B
Rawe, Peyton B
512111102 – Cooked Jam, Int
Bennett, Alexis R
Matsell, Angelina B
Porter, Ryan B CH
512111103 – Cooked Jam, Sr
Jenck, Rachel B CH
512111111 – Cooked Jelly, Jr
Coulson, Mya B BOS
512111121 – Quick Cucumber Pickles, Jr
Coulson, Shayne B
512111131 – Quick Pickles Other Than Cucumber, Jr
Barlow, Caroline B
Barlow, Caroline D
Bentley, Makenna B
Blackburn, Abby B
Carver, Kiara B
Gonzalez, Clare B
Jenck, Emma B
Johansen, Joslynn B
Josi, Bryson B
Killian Berry, Austin B
Manderson, Katherine B
Porter, Robyn B
Rawe, Peyton B P
512111132 – Quick Pickles Other Than Cucumber, Int
Atchison, Clare B
Jenck, Katelyn B
Matsell, Angelina B
Porter, Ryan B
512111133 – Quick Pickles Other Than Cucumber, Sr
Jenck, Rachel B RC
512111161 – Dried Vegetable, Jr
Franke, Rose B
512111212 – Cooked Jelly with Commercial Pectin, Int
Bennett, Alexis R
512111222 – Cooked Jelly without Commercial Pectin, Int
Bennett, Alexis B
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
512111272 – Canned Fish, Int
Porter, Ryan B RC

4-H Natural Sciences & Outdoor Recreation

Shooting Sports

434700011 – Air Rifle, Jr
Barlow, Caroline R
Brown, Isaac B CH
4347000122 – Air Rifle, Int
Bennett, Alexis R
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie R
461703001 – Compound Bow Traditional, Jr
Dixson, Madison B
461703002 – Compound Bow Traditional, Int
Crabtree, Levi B
Dixson, Allison B CH

4-H Horticulture

Vegetables & Herbs

712100011 – Vegetable Plate of One Type, Jr
Coulson, Mya B
Porter, Robyn B
Porter, Robyn B
Porter, Robyn B
Porter, Robyn B
Sexton, Tayvin B
Sumerlin, Aiden B RC
Sumerlin, Aiden B RC
Sumerlin, Aiden B RC
Sumerlin, Aiden R RC
712100012 – Vegetable Plate of One Type, Int
Franke, Sam B CH
Porter, Ryan B
Porter, Ryan B
Porter, Ryan B
Porter, Ryan B
712117001 – Herbs, Fresh Cut, Jr
Porter, Robyn B
Ziegler, Nicole B
Ziegler, Nicole B
Ziegler, Nicole B
712117002 – Herbs, Fresh Cut, Int
Bennett, Alexis B RC
Bennett, Alexis B
Ziegler, Becca B
712118002 – Herbs, Dried, Int
Atchison, Clare B CH
Porter, Ryan B

Flowers & Ornamentals

713100011 – Cut Flowers, Jr
Stelzig, Derek B RC
Stelzig, Derek B
Ziegler, Nicole R
Ziegler, Nicole B
Ziegler, Nicole R
713100012 – Cut Flowers, Int
Atchison, Clare B
Bennett, Alexis R
Bennett, Alexis B
Bennett, Alexis B CH
Stelzig, Audra B
Stelzig, Audra B
Ziegler, Becca B
Ziegler, Bethany R
Ziegler, Bethany R
713130041 – Dried Materials, Jr
Averill, Matthew R
713420011 – Arrangements, Jr
Coulson, Mya R
Johansen, Joslynn B
Whitlatch, Grady B RBOS
713420013 – Arrangements, Sr
Reeder, Jared B

Flower Arranging Contest

713600011 – Flower Arranging, Jr
Coulson, Mya B
Gonzalez, Clare B RC
Johansen, Joslynn B CH
Sexton, Tayvin B
Weathers, Lindsey B
713600012 – Flower Arranging, Int
Bennett, Alexis B

Container Gardening

716113141 – Patio Planter (more than 1 plant), Jr
Sexton, Tayvin R
716115011 – Terrarium (closed container), Jr
Sexton, Tayvin B
716115021 – Dish Garden, Jr
Sexton, Tayvin R
716115022 – Dish Garden, Int
Atchison, Clare B BOS
Stelzig, Audra B RC
716116002 – Potted Herbs, Int
Bennett, Alexis R
716117061 – Container Gardening, Other, Jr
Bohnke, Ernie W

4-H Science, Engineering & Technology

4-H Chess
801600001 – Chess Tournament Junior
Fletcher, Nolan B
Johansen, Joslynn B CH
Whitlock, Connor B RC

4-H Computer
861100403 – Computer 3D Printer Application, Sr
Boggs, Darion B CH

Lego/Robotics
863100001 – Lego Construction Display, Any, Jr (county only)
Bohnke, Ernie B
Bohnke, Ernie B
Bohnke, Ernie B
Coulson, Shayne B
Sumerlin, Aiden B
863100031 – Lego Construction Display, Kit, Jr (county only)
Sumerlin, Aiden B

Woodworking
871100001 – Woodworking, Jr
Edwards, Kayden B
Josi, Bryson B
Spence, Jaden B
Spence, Jonnie B
Stelzig, Derek B CH

4-H Small Animals

4-H Poultry

731101020 – Cockerel, APA Standard Bred Lrg Fowl
Bennett, Alexis B
731101030 – Hen, APA Standard Bred Lrg Fowl
Bennett, Alexis B
Brown, Monica B CH
731101040 – Cock, APA Standard Bred Lrg Fowl
Neary, Willard B RC
731101130 – Hen, Non APA Standard Bred Lrg Fowl
Brown, Joel B
Wehage, Cassie B CH
Wehage, Clayton B RC
731101210 – Pullet, Cross-bred Lrg Fowl
Neary, Willard B
731101220 – Cockerel, Cross-bred Lrg Fowl
Neary, Willard B RC
731101230 – Hen, Cross-bred Lrg Fowl
Neary, Willard B
731101240 – Cock, Cross-bred Lrg Fowl
Neary, Willard B BOS
731102030 – Hen, APA and ABA Standard Bred-Bantam
Bennett, Alexis B
Bennett, Alexis B CH
Palter, Hannah B RC
731102040 – Cock, APA and ABA Standard Bred-Bantam
Bennett, Alexis R
731102110 – Pullet, Non-Standard Bred-Bantam
Palter, Hannah B
Webster, Ezry B
Webster, Lilly B
731102120 – Cockerel, Non-Standard Bred-Bantam
Webster, Ezry B
Webster, Lilly B
731102130 – Hen, Non-Standard Bred-Bantam
Palter, Hannah B RC
Tomlinson, Zoe B
Tomlinson, Zoe B RBOS
Tomlinson, Zoe B
731102210 – Pullet, Cross-Bred Bantam
Bennett, Alexis B CH
731103010 – Young Female, APA Standard Bred Duck
Bennett, Alexis B
731103020 – Young Male, APA Standard Bred Duck
Bennett, Alexis B RC
Bennett, Alexis B
Neary, Willard B
731103030 – Old Female, APA Standard Bred Duck
Neary, Willard B CH
731103040 – Old Male, APA Standard Bred Duck
Neary, Willard B
731103110 – Young Female, Commercial Non-Standard Duck
Neary, Willard B
731103130 – Old Female, Commercial Non-Standard Duck
Neary, Willard B RC
731103140 – Old Male, Commercial Non-Standard Duck
Neary, Willard B CH
731104010 – Young Female, APA Standard Bred goose
Neary, Willard B RC
731104020 – Young Male, APA Standard Bred goose
Neary, Willard B CH
731105010 – Young Female, APA Standard Bred Turkey
Bennett, Alexis B CH
Bennett, Alexis B
Wehage, Clayton B RC
731105020 – Young Male, APA Standard Bred Turkey
Bennett, Alexis B
731105120 – Young Male, Commercial Non-Standard Breed Turkey
Tomlinson, Zoe B CH
731300010 – Poultry, Broiler/Fryer, pen of 3 (<8 wks) 4-6 lbs live wt.
Palter, Hannah B
Wehage, Cassie B
731300020 – Poultry, Roaster, pen of 3 (9-16 wks) over 6 lbs live wt.
Neary, Willard B GC
731300050 – Single Market Turkey – Tom or Hen
Bennett, Alexis B RGC
Tomlinson, Zoe B
Wehage, Clayton B
731500001 – Poultry Showmanship, Junior
Brown, Monica B CH
731500002 – Poultry Showmanship Int
Bennett, Alexis B
Brown, Joel B
Tomlinson, Zoe B RC
Webster, Ezry B
Wehage, Cassie B CH
731500003 – Poultry Showmanship Sr
Neary, Willard B CH
Palter, Hannah B
Webster, Lilly B
Wehage, Clayton B RC
Eggs
731401020 – Chicken, Brown Eggs
Bennett, Alexis B
Brown, Joel B
Franke, Sam B
Sumerlin, Aiden R
731401030 – Chicken, Other Eggs
Bennett, Alexis B
731402030 – Duck, Other Eggs
Neary, Willard B CH
731404030 – Other Species, Other Eggs
Porter, Robyn B
Sexton, Tayvin B
Poultry Judging
731900001 – Judging Contest, Poultry, Junior
Brown, Monica B CH
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B
Coulson, Mya R
Gregory, Rachel R
731900002 – Judging Contest, Poultry, Intermediate
Bennett, Alexis B CH
Brown, Joel B RC
Bruce, Roary B
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan B
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
Olson-Stein, Zachary B
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie R
Tomlinson, Zoe B
731900003 – Judging contest, Poultry, Senior
Palter, Hannah B CH

4-H Rabbit
761105020 – Californian Jr Doe
Coulson, Shane B
Crivella, Aryel B
Queen, Brodie B
761105030 – Californian Int Doe
Queen, Brodie B
761105040 – Californian Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
Queen, Brodie R
761105060 – Californian Jr Buck
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan R
Crivella, Aryel R
Queen, Brodie B
761105070 – Californian Int Buck
Queen, Brodie B RBOS
761105080 – Californian Sr Buck
Queen, Brodie R
761108040 – Chinchilla (American) Sr Doe
Crivella, Aryel R
761108060 – Chinchilla (American) Jr Buck
Coulson, Mya R
761111040 – Crème DArgent Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
761111080 – Crème DArgent Sr Buck
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
761112040 – Flemish Giant Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
Olson-Stein, Zachary R
761114040 – Lop (English) Sr Doe
Bennett, Alexis R
761116020 – New Zealand Jr Doe
Crivella, Aryel R
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie B
761118040 – Satin Sr Doe
Palter, Hannah B RC
761118080 – Satin Sr Buck
Palter, Hannah B BOS
761120030 – Heavy Weight Crossbred Int Doe
Crivella, Aryel B
761120040 – Heavy Weight Crossbred Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
Coulson, Shayne R
Crivella, Aryel R
Gregory, Rachel B CH
761120080 – Heavy Weight Crossbred Sr Buck
Olson-Stein, Zachary B RC
761127110 – Chincilla (Standard) Sr Doe
Palter, Hannah B RC
761127120 – Chincilla (Standard) Jr Buck
Palter, Hannah B CH
761128110 – Dutch Sr Doe
Atchison, Clare B CH
761129110 – Dwarf Hotot Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B RC
Coulson, Mya R
Crivella, Aryel R
761129130 – Dwarf Hotot Sr Buck
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B CH
Coulson, Mya R
Coulson, Shayne R
Olson-Stein, Zachary R
761130110 – English Spot Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
761130130 – English Spot Sr Buck
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
761135120 – Jersey Wooley Jr Buck
Cunningham, Amani B
761137100 – Lop (Holland) Jr Doe
Notbohm, Rayanne B
761137110 – Lop (Holland) Sr Doe
Notbohm, Rayanne B
Olson-Stein, Zachary B CH
761137130 – Lop (Holland) Sr Buck
Bennett, Alexis R
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B RC
Olds, Krystal B
761138110 – Lop (Mini) Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B CH
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie B RC
761138130 – Lop (Mini) Sr Buck
Bennett, Alexis B
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie R
761139110 – Mini Rex Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
Crivella, Aryel R
761139110 – Mini Rex Sr Doe
Males, Drazen R
761139120 – Mini Rex Jr Buck
Bennett, Alexis R
761139130 – Mini Rex Sr Buck
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan B CH
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B RC
Palter, Hannah B
761140110 – Mini Satin, Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B RC
761141110 – Netherland Dwarf Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan R
761141120 – Netherland Dwarf Jr Buck
Cunningham, Amani B RC
761141130 – Netherland Dwarf Sr Buck
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B CH
Gregory, Rachel R
761143110 – Rex Sr Doe
Montgomery, Macey R
761149100 – Other Ltwt Breeds & Ltwt Crossbred, Jr Doe
Coulson, Mya B
Coulson, Shayne B CH
761149110 – Other Ltwt Breeds & Ltwt Crossbred, Sr Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
761149120 – Other Ltwt Breeds & Ltwt Crossbred, Jr Buck
Crivella, Aryel B RC
761149130 – Other Ltwt Breeds & Ltwt Crossbred, Sr Buck
Queen, Brodie B
761200000 – Doe with production records
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
Palter, Hannah B
761300020 – Rabbit Pen of Three Fryers
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan B
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan R
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B CH
Coulson, Mya R
Coulson, Shayne B
Crivella, Aryel B
Palter, Hannah B
761500001 – Rabbit Showmanship, Junior
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B
Coulson, Mya R
Coulson, Shayne R
Cunningham, Amani B CH
Gregory, Rachel B
Males, Drazen B RC
Montgomery, Macey B
761500002 – Rabbit Showmanship Int
Atchison, Clare B RC
Bennett, Alexis R
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan B
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B CH
Notbohm, Rayanne R
Olds, Krystal R
Olson-Stein, Zachary B
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie R
761500003 – Rabbit Showmanship Sr
Crivella, Aryel B RC
Palter, Hannah B CH
Queen, Brodie B

4-H Cavy
762101030 – Abyssian, Intermediate Sow
Crivella, Aryel R
762101050 – Abyssian, Senior Sow
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B RC
762101060 – Abyssian, Senior Boar
Palter, Hannah B CH
762103010 – American, Junior Sow
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
762103020 – American,Junior Boar
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan R
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan R
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
762103050 – American,Senior Sow
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
Coulson, Mya B BOS
Coulson, Shayne B
Crivella, Aryel B
762103060 – American,Senior Boar
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan B
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B RC
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B
Olson-Stein, Zachary B
762111030 – Teddy Satin, Intermediate Sow
Bennett, Alexis B
Montgomery, Macey B RBOS
762113020 – White Crested,Junior Boar
Olson-Stein, Zachary B RC
762114060 – Crossbred,Senior Boar
Tomlinson, Zoe B
762500001 – Cavy Showmanship Jr
Clawson-Sukanen, Megan B
Coulson, Mya B CH
Coulson, Shayne B RC
Montgomery, Macey B
762500002 – Cavy Showmanship Int
Bennett, Alexis B
Clawson-Sukanen, Logan B RC
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B CH
Olson-Stein, Zachary B
Tomlinson, Zoe B
762500003 – Cavy Showmanship Sr
Crivella, Aryel B RC
Palter, Hannah B CH

4-H Livestock

4-H Beef Cattle

721104010 – Hereford, Junior Calf (Bull or Steer)
Reeder, Jared B
721104020 – Hereford, Junior Calf (Heifer)
Reeder, Nathan B RBOS
721109070 – Crossbred, Junior Cow
Webster, Ezry B BOS
721300000 – Market Steer
Armstrong, Rylee B
Esplin, Dixi B GC
Reeder, Nathan B
Webster, Lilly B RGC
721500001 – Beef Showmanship, Jr
Armstrong, Rylee B CH
721500002 – Beef Showmanship, Int
Porter, Ryan R
Webster, Ezry B CH
721500003 – Beef Showmanship, Sr
Esplin, Dixi B CH
Reeder, Jared B
Reeder, Nathan B
Webster, Lilly B RC

4-H Dairy Cattle

741102040 – Brown Swiss, Jr Yearling Heifer
Porter, Ryan B RJC
741102050 – Brown Swiss, Sr Yearling Heifer
Blaser, Clara B JC
741102060 – Brown Swiss, Jr Two Year Old Cow & Sr Yearling
Woodward, Alexandria B SC
741104020 – Holstein, Intermediate Heifer Calf
Armstrong, Rylee B
741104030 – Holstein, Sr Heifer Calf
Jenck, Emma B
741104040 – Holstein, Jr Yearling Heifer
Armstrong, Rylee B RJC
Johnson, Elinor B
741104050 – Holstein Sr Yearling Heifer
Jenck, Katelyn B
Laviolette, Natalie B
Sherer, Katie B JC
741104080 – Holstein, Three and Four Yr Old Cow
Woodward, Alexandria B
741105010 – Jersey, Jr Heifer Calf
Weathers, David B
Weathers, Lindsey B
741105020 – Jersey, Intermediate Heifer Calf
Fletcher, Nolan B
Josi, Bryson B
Mckillip, Ryan B
Seals, Tyler B
741105030 – Jersey, Sr Heifer Calf
Kent, Jackson B
Nelson, Alexandria B
Nelson, Shelbi B
Porter, Robyn B
Woods, Blake B RJC
741105040 – Jersey, Jr Yearling Heifer
Blaser, Clara B
741105040 – Jersey, Jr Yearling Heifer
Bush, Elly B
Esplin, Dixi B
Johnson, Leneamarie B
Myers, Taylor B
Redmond, Kiley B
Seals, Coltan B JC
Woods, Justin B
741105050 – Jersey Sr Yearling Heifer
Elligsen, Jackie B
Schaap, Georgia B
Seals, Coltan B
Woods, Justin B
Woodward, Brianna B
741105060 – Jersey Jr Two Year Old Cow & Sr Yearling
Smith, Avery B
741105080 – Jersey, Three and Four Yr Old Cow
Seals, Coltan B BOS
Seals, Tyler B
Woods, Blake B RSC
741105210 – Jersey, Producing Cow with 4-H production records
Woods, Blake B
741105230 – Jersey, 4-H Member’s Dairy Herd
Seals, Coltan B
Woods, Justin B
741107010 – Crossbred , Jr Heifer Calf
Jenck, Rachel B JC
741108230 – Other Pure Breeds, 4-H Member’s Dairy Herd
Blaser, Clara B
741300000 – Dairy Replacement Heifer
Blaser, Clara B
Porter, Robyn B
Porter, Ryan B
Seals, Joshua B
Seals, Tyler B
Sherer, Katie B BOS
Silveira, Christopher B
Silveira, Matthew B
Woods, Justin B
741500001 – Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Jr
Armstrong, Rylee B RC
Bush, Elly B CH
Fletcher, Nolan B P
Jenck, Emma B P
Johnson, Elinor B
Josi, Bryson B P
Kent, Jackson B
Mckillip, Ryan B
Porter, Robyn B P
Redmond, Kiley B
Weathers, David B P
Weathers, Lindsey B P
741500002 – Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Int
Blaser, Clara B RC
Jenck, Katelyn B
Johnson, Leneamarie B
Myers, Taylor B
Nelson, Alexandria B
Nelson, Shelbi B
Porter, Ryan B P
Seals, Coltan B P
Seals, Tyler B CH
Woods, Justin B P
741500003 – Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Sr
Elligsen, Jackie B
Esplin, Dixi B P
Jenck, Rachel B P
Laviolette, Natalie B
Seals, Joshua B CH
Sherer, Katie B RC
Silveira, Christopher B
Silveira, Matthew B P
Smith, Avery B
Woods, Blake B
Woodward, Alexandria B P
Woodward, Brianna B

Dairy Cattle Judging
741900001 – Judging, Dairy Cattle -Junior
Armstrong, Rylee B
Fletcher, Nolan B RC
Johnson, Elinor B
Josi, Bryson B
Kent, Jackson B
Lancaster, Logan B CH
Mckillip, Ryan B
Porter, Robyn B
Weathers, David B
Weathers, Lindsey B
741900002 – Judging, Dairy Cattle -Intermediate
Bennett, Alexis R
Blaser, Clara B RC
Jenck, Katelyn B
Johnson, Leneamarie B
Myers, Taylor B
Nelson, Alexandria B
Nelson, Shelbi B
Porter, Ryan B
Seals, Coltan B
Seals, Tyler B RC
Woods, Justin B
741900003 – Judging, Dairy Cattle -Senior
Dunlap, Dylan B
Elligsen, Jackie R
Lourenzo, Laci B
Seals, Joshua B CH
Smith, Avery B
Woods, Blake B
Woodward, Brianna B

4-H Sheep
771106010 – Hampshire, Spring Ewe Lamb
Grimes, Madyson B
771106040 – Hampshire, Producing Ewe
Durrer, Allyson B
Durrer, Allyson B RC
Grimes, Madyson B CH
771106220 – Hampshire, Ewe and own produce
Grimes, Madyson B
771116010 – Crossbred Meat, Spring Ewe Lamb
Crabtree, Levi B
Crabtree, Lexie B BOS
Neary, Willard R
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
Springs, Benjamin B
Webster, Ezry B
Webster, Lilly B
771116030 – Crossbred Meat, Yearling Ewe
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
Springs, Benjamin B RBOS
771116040 – Crossbred Meat, Producing Ewe
Crabtree, Levi B
Crabtree, Lexie B
Grimes, Madyson B
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan R
Springs, Benjamin B
Werner, Chad R
Werner, Lynsey R
771116050 – Crossbred Meat, Aged Ewe (county only)
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
771116210 – Crossbred meat, Producing Ewe with 4-H Production
Crabtree, Levi B
Crabtree, Lexie B
771116220 – Crossbred meat, Ewe and own produce
Crabtree, Levi B
Crabtree, Lexie B
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
Springs, Benjamin B
771116230 – Crossbred meat, 4-H Member’s Flock
Grimes, Madyson B
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
Springs, Benjamin B
771300000 – Market Lamb
Bruce, Roary B
Delatorre, Allison B P
Delatorre, Bryan B P
Dixson, Allison B
Graves, Lexie B
Grimes, Madyson B
Hopkes, Jak R
Metcalfe, Quintin B
Mizee, Ryan B
Neary, Willard R
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
Reeder, Nathan B GC
Vadenburg, Anita R
Webster, Ezry B
Webster, Lilly B
Werner, Chad B P
Werner, Leeann B
Werner, Lynsey B P
771300030 – NON-AUCTION Market Lamb
Bruce, Roary B
Mizee, Ryan B
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
Samson, Kaden R
771300040 – Bred & Owned Market Lamb
Crabtree, Lexie B CH
771500001 – Sheep Showmanship, Jr
Delatorre, Allison B
Delatorre, Bryan B
Graves, Lexie B
Hopkes, Jak B RC
Mizee, Ryan B CH
Werner, Leeann B
771500002 – Sheep Showmanship, Int
Bruce, Roary B
Crabtree, Lexie B CH
Dixson, Allison B
Grimes, Madyson B
Metcalfe, Quintin B
Samson, Kaden B
Webster, Ezry B RC
Werner, Chad B
Werner, Lynsey B
771500003 – Sheep Showmanship, Sr
Crabtree, Levi B CH
Durrer, Allyson B
Neary, Willard B
Queen, Brodie B
Queen, Morgan B
Springs, Benjamin B RC
Vadenburg, Anita B
Webster, Lilly B

4-H Swine

781101040 – Berkshire,February Gilt
Crabtree, Levi B CH
781103060 – Hampshire, Fall Gilt
Wehage, Clayton B RBOS
781103070 – Hampshire Sow (county only)
Crabtree, Levi B RC
781105050 – Yorkshire, January Gilt
Crabtree, Levi B RC
781105070 – Yorkshire Sow (county only)
Wehage, Cassie B CH
781106040 – Crossbred, February Gilt
Crabtree, Levi B
Crabtree, Lexie B
Durrer, Allyson B RC
Hurliman, Kyla B
Nielsen, Makinley B
Whitehead, Kristen B
781106050 – Crossbred, January Gilt
Crabtree, Levi B BOS
781200010 – Best two Females
Crabtree, Levi B CH
781200020 – Production Record Class
Crabtree, Levi B
Crabtree, Lexie B
781300000 – Market Hog
Averill, Audrey B P
Averill, Whitney B
Bell, Austin B
Bentley, Allie B P
Buchler, Trent B
Buford, Justin B P
Collins, Tanner B
Collins, Zachary B
Dixson, Allison B P
Dixson, Madison B
Dunlap, Dylan B
Ellerbroek, Hailey B
Elligsen, Gregory B
Fletcher, Chance B P
Goss, Dannika B
Griffin, Stormy B
Guarcello, Allie B P
Guarcello, Mackenzie B
Hagerty, Keegan B
Hurliman, Kyla R
Lancaster, Logan B
Malcolm, Maicee B P
Mckibbin, Logan R
Mckibbin, Parker B P
Moncrief, Kennedy B
Moncrief, Tyler B GC
Nielsen, Makinley B P
Obrist, Hallie B
Obrist, Hannah B
Olson, Olivia B
Porter, Max B P
Prince, Blake B P
Putman, Kara B RGC
Strader, Savannah R
Weber, Chloe R
Weber, Lilly B P
Wehage, Cassie B
Wehage, Clayton B P
Wehinger, Spencer B
Whitehead, Kristen B
781300020 – Feeder Hog
Dixson, Madison B
Dunlap, Dylan B
Grimes, Madyson B
781300030 – NON-AUCTION Market Swine
Buford, Justin B
Dunlap, Dylan B
Ellerbroek, Hailey B
Grimes, Madyson B
Malcolm, Maicee B
Porter, Max B
Wehage, Cassie B
Wehinger, Spencer B
781300040 – Bred & Owned Market Swine (county only)
Crabtree, Levi D
Wehage, Cassie B CH
Wehage, Clayton D
781500001 – Swine Showmanship, Jr
Collins, Zachary B
Dixson, Madison B RC
Ellerbroek, Hailey B
Goss, Dannika B
Hurliman, Kyla B
Lancaster, Logan B P
Mckibbin, Parker B P
Moncrief, Kennedy B
Moncrief, Tyler B
Nielsen, Makinley B CH
Obrist, Hannah B P
Prince, Blake B P
781500002 – Swine Showmanship, Int
Averill, Whitney R
Bentley, Allie B CH
Buchler, Trent R
Buford, Justin B P
Crabtree, Lexie B P
Dixson, Allison B P
Griffin, Stormy B P
Grimes, Madyson B
Guarcello, Allie R
Hagerty, Keegan R
Malcolm, Maicee R
Mckibbin, Logan B
Olson, Olivia B
Porter, Max B
Weber, Lilly B
Wehage, Cassie B RC
Wehinger, Spencer B
Whitehead, Kristen R
781500003 – Swine Showmanship, Sr
Averill, Audrey R
Bell, Austin B
Collins, Tanner R
Crabtree, Levi B CH
Dunlap, Dylan B P
Elligsen, Gregory B P
Guarcello, Mackenzie B
Obrist, Hallie B
Putman, Kara B
Wehage, Clayton B RC

4-H Dairy Goat

791101040 – Alpine, Dry Yearling Doe
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B RC
791103010 – Nigerian Dwarf, Junior Doe Kid
Bennett, Alexis B
791103050 – Nigerian Dwarf, Milking Yearling Doe
Blaser, Brynnen B BOS
791103060 – Nigerian Dwarf, Mature 2 year old Doe
Bennett, Alexis B RBOS
791103220 – Nigerian Dwarf, Dam and Daughter
Bennett, Alexis B
791105040 – Oberhasli, Dry Yearling Doe
Johnston, Worth B CH
791500001 – Dairy Goat Showmanship, Junior
Blaser, Brynnen B CH
791500002 – 4-H Dairy Goat Showmanship, Int
Bennett, Alexis B
Clawson-Sukanen, Natalie B CH
Johnston, Worth B RC

4-H Pygmy Goats

793100010 – Junior Doe Kid, Mar 2 – June 1
Reeves, Madison B RC
793100030 – Junior doe Kid, Sept 2 – Dec 1
Reeves, Madison B BOS
793100040 – Junior Doe (not in milk) Sept 2 – Sept 1
Reeves, Madison B
793100060 – Senior 2 Year Old Doe
Reeves, Madison B RBOS
793100210 – Dam and Produce
Reeves, Madison B
793700230 – Sr Yearling Wether
Bennett, Alexis B RC
793700240 – Sr 2 & 3 Year Old Wether
Reeves, Madison B CH
793500002 – Pygmy Goat Showmanship, Int
Bennett, Alexis B CH
793500003 – Pygmy Goat Showmanship, Sr
Reeves, Madison B CH

4-H Meat Goats

795100050 – Meat Goat, Yearling Doe, Born Jan 1 – April 30
Esplin, Dixi B BOS
795100060 – Meat Goat, Mature Doe, 2 year old
Esplin, Dixi B RBOS
795100220 – Meat Goat, Dam & Daughter
Esplin, Dixi B CH
795300000 – Market Goat
Averill, Matthew B
Blaser, Brynnen R
Esplin, Dixi B
Fletcher, Caleb R
Hoodenpyl, Dana B RGC
Mckibbin, Dawson B
Reeves, Madison B
Silveira, Christopher B
Werner, Chad R
Werner, Lynsey B
795300030 – Bred & Owned Market Goat (county only)
Esplin, Dixi D
Hoodenpyl, Dana D
795500001 – Meat Goat Showmanship, Junior
Averill, Matthew B RC
Blaser, Brynnen B
Fletcher, Caleb B CH
795500002 – Meat Goat Showmanship, Int
Werner, Chad B RC
Werner, Lynsey B CH
795500003 – Meat Goat Showmanship, Sr
Esplin, Dixi B
Hoodenpyl, Dana B
Mckibbin, Dawson B RC
Reeves, Madison B
Silveira, Christopher B CH

Livestock Judging

700900001 – Judging Contest, Livestock – Jr
Averill, Matthew B
Coulson, Mya R
Dixson, Madison B CH
Montgomery, Macey B
Nielsen, Makinley B RC
700900002 – Judging Contest, Livestock -Int
Crabtree, Lexie B CH
Dixson, Allison B RC
Johnston, Worth B
Johnston, Worth B
Olson-Stein, Zachary R
Webster, Ezry B
Wehage, Cassie B
700900003 – Judging Contest, Livestock – Sr
Crabtree, Levi B CH
Elligsen, Gregory B
Esplin, Dixi B
Queen, Brodie B RC
Queen, Morgan B
Reeves, Madison R
Webster, Lilly R
Woodward, Alexandria R

4-H Horse

4-H Horse

751100121 – English Equitation (Hunt Seat), Jr
Vieten, Sarah R
751100122 – English Equitation (Hunt Seat), Int
Rieger, Chloe B CH
Walker, Dylin B
Wehage, Cassie R
751100131 – Western Equitation, Jr
Blaser, Brynnen B
Drayton, Ellisen R
Hurliman, Lyndie B CH
Nielsen, Makinley B RC
Porter, Robyn R
Prince, Madeline R
Vieten, Sarah R
751100132 – Western Equitation, Int
Garcia, Anaya W
Griffin, Stormy R
Olson, Olivia B
Rieger, Chloe B CH
Walker, Dylin B RC
Wehage, Cassie R
Wilson, Brooke R
751100133 – Western Equitation, Sr
Averill, Audrey B CH
751100612 – Dad Potter Horse, Intermediate
Walker, Dylin D
Walker, Dylin D
751100800 – Walk Trot (county only)
Averill, Matthew B CH
751900100 – Ranch Horse Exhibition Class (county only)
Drayton, Ellisen R
Drayton, Ellisen B
Drayton, Ellisen R
Drayton, Ellisen R
Drayton, Ellisen B
Drayton, Ellisen R
Garcia, Anaya W
Garcia, Anaya W
Garcia, Anaya R
Garcia, Anaya W
Garcia, Anaya R
Vieten, Sarah R
Vieten, Sarah R
Vieten, Sarah R
Vieten, Sarah B
Vieten, Sarah B
Vieten, Sarah B
Walker, Dylin B
Walker, Dylin B
Walker, Dylin R
Walker, Dylin B
Walker, Dylin R
Walker, Dylin B
751200222 – Ground Training (Two-Yr-Olds), Int
Rieger, Chloe B CH
Walker, Dylin B RC
751300311 – Trail Horse, Junior
Averill, Matthew W
Blaser, Brynnen R
Drayton, Ellisen B RC
Hurliman, Lyndie B
Porter, Robyn R
Prince, Madeline B CH
Vieten, Sarah B CH
751300312 – Trail Horse, Int
Garcia, Anaya R
Olson, Olivia R
Rieger, Chloe B CH
Walker, Dylin B RC
Wehage, Cassie R
751300313 – Trail Horse, Sr
Averill, Audrey R
751300322 – In-Hand Trail, Int
Rieger, Chloe B CH
Walker, Dylin B RC
751500001 – Junior Performance Showmanship
Averill, Matthew B RC
Blaser, Brynnen B
Drayton, Ellisen B CH
Hurliman, Lyndie B
Nielsen, Makinley R
Porter, Robyn R
Prince, Madeline R
Vieten, Sarah B
751500002 – Intermediate Performance Showmanship
Garcia, Anaya R
Griffin, Stormy R
Olson, Olivia B RC
Rieger, Chloe B CH
Rieger, Chloe B RC
Walker, Dylin R
Walker, Dylin B CH
Wehage, Cassie R
Wilson, Brooke R
751500003 – Senior Performance Showmanship
Averill, Audrey B CH
751500013 – Senior Gaming Showmanship
Armitage, Emalea R
Bodie, Mickinley B
751800011 – Horse Gaming, Figure 8, Junior
Hurliman, Lyndie B RC
Nielsen, Makinley B CH
751800012 – Gaming, Figure 8, Intermediate
Griffin, Stormy B CH
Wilson, Brooke B RC
751800013 – Gaming, Figure 8, Senior
Armitage, Emalea W
Averill, Audrey B CH
Bodie, Mickinley W
751800021 – Horse Gaming,Barrels, Junior
Hurliman, Lyndie R
Nielsen, Makinley B CH
751800022 – Gaming, Barrels, Intermediate
Griffin, Stormy B CH
Wilson, Brooke W
751800023 – Gaming, Barrels, Senior
Armitage, Emalea W
Averill, Audrey B CH
Bodie, Mickinley B RC
751800031 – Horse Gaming,Key Race, Junior
Hurliman, Lyndie B CH
Nielsen, Makinley D
751800032 – Gaming, Key Race, Intermediate
Griffin, Stormy B CH
Wilson, Brooke D
751800033 – Gaming, Key Race, Senior
Armitage, Emalea W
Averill, Audrey B
Bodie, Mickinley B
751800041 – Horse Gaming, Pole Bending, Junior
Hurliman, Lyndie R
Nielsen, Makinley B CH
751800042 – Gaming, Pole Bending, Intermediate
Griffin, Stormy R
Wilson, Brooke D
751800043 – Gaming, Pole Bending, Senior
Armitage, Emalea W
Averill, Audrey D
Bodie, Mickinley B CH
751800051 – Horse Gaming, Flag Race, Junior
Hurliman, Lyndie R
Nielsen, Makinley W
751800052 – Gaming, NSCA Flag Race, Intermediate
Griffin, Stormy W
Wilson, Brooke B CH
751800053 – Gaming, NSCA Flag Race, Senior
Armitage, Emalea W
Averill, Audrey B CH
Bodie, Mickinley B RC
751800061 – Gaming, Two-Barrel Flag Race, Junior
Hurliman, Lyndie R
Nielsen, Makinley D
751800062 – Gaming, Two-Barrel Flag Race, Intermediate
Griffin, Stormy W
Wilson, Brooke D
751800063 – Gaming, Two-Barrel Flag Race, Senior
Armitage, Emalea W
Averill, Audrey W
Bodie, Mickinley W
751800071 – Horse Gaming, Horsemanship (required county only),
Hurliman, Lyndie D
Nielsen, Makinley D
751800072 – Horse Gaming, Horsemanship (required county only),
Griffin, Stormy D
Wilson, Brooke D
751800073 – Horse Gaming, Horsemanship (required county only),
Armitage, Emalea D
Averill, Audrey D
Bodie, Mickinley D

4-H Dog

4-H Dog
763100111 – Pre-Novice Dog Obedience, Junior
Werner, Leeann R
763100112 – Pre-Novice Dog Obedience, Int
Patching, Autumn B CH
Patching, Dexter B RC
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie W
Whitlatch, Gilbert R RC
763103001 – Dog Agility, Junior
Werner, Leeann B
763103002 – Dog Agility, Intermediate
Patching, Autumn B
Patching, Dexter B
Whitlatch, Gilbert B
763500001 – Dog Showmanship, Junior
Werner, Leeann B CH
763500002 – Dog Showmanship, Int
Patching, Autumn B BOS
Patching, Dexter B
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie B
Dog Judging
763900001 – Judging contest, Dog, Jr
Werner, Leeann B CH
763900002 – Judging contest, Dog, Int
Patching, Autumn B
Patching, Dexter B RC
Taylor-Hall, Mackenzie B
Whitlatch, Gilbert B

4-H Cloverbuds (K-3)

4-H Cloverbud Exhibits
211100CLO – Cloverbud Record Books
Coulson, Grayson D
Coulson, Trevyn D
Hall, Sandra D
Johansen, Karsten D
Josi, Addison D
Olson, Sofia D
211600CLO – Cloverbud Presentations Contest
Coulson, Trevyn D
Gonzalez, Bruno D
Gonzalez, Isabella D
Sexton, Odyn D
212000CLO – Cloverbud Creative Writing
Johnson, Audrey D
214100CLO – Cloverbud Educational Display
Johnson, Maya D
Josi, Addison D
231100CLO – Cloverbud Art
Archambault, Lillie D (3 exhibits)
Averill, Kaci D
Burris, Keira D (4 exhibits)
Coulson, Grayson D
Crusan, Aubrey D (5 exhibits)
Dentel, Emery D (3 exhbiits)
Fergusson, Katie D (3 exhibits)
Fletcher, Katelyn D
Fletcher, Kohen D
Hallock, Kylie Ann D (4 exhibits)
Huston, Natalia D (3 exhibits)
Lummus, Jace D (3 exhibits)
Plasker, Christian D
Plasker, Haley D
Porter, Rose D (2 exhibits)
Prince, Elizabeth D
Pucket, Eve D
Rawe, Julia D
Schmid, Dylan D
Sexton, Odyn D
Thorpe, Logan D (3 exhibits)
Thorpe, Trenady D (6 exhibits)
Wehage, Gideon D (3 exhibits)
236100CLO – Cloverbud Cake Decorating
Bennett, Joshua D
Gonzalez, Bruno D
Gonzalez, Isabella D
Johansen, Karsten D
Johnston, Rachel D
Josi, Addison D
Pucket, Eve D
Weathers, Mia D
Woodke, Natalie D
241100CLO – Cloverbud Photography
Fletcher, Katelyn D
Fletcher, Kohen D
271100CLO – Cloverbud Creative Craft
Coulson, Grayson D
Coulson, Trevyn D
Johnson, Audrey D
Johnson, Audrey D
Prince, Elizabeth D
Schmid, Dylan D
Spaulding, Oliver D
Sumerlin, Makenzie D
300500CLO – FCS Skill-aThon Contest
Coulson, Trevyn D
Johansen, Karsten D
Kralik, Lucy D
320100CLO – Cloverbud Clothing/Sewing
Armstrong, Piper D
Kralik, Lucy D (3 exhibits)
Spaulding, Oliver D
Thorpe, Logan D
Wehage, Gideon D
Woods, Carrie D
320600CLO – Cloverbud Fashion Revue or RTW Contest
Kralik, Lucy D
350100CLO – Cloverbud 72 Hour Emergency Pack
Goss, Jakoby D
Lummus, Jace D
Sumerlin, Makenzie D
Woods, Carrie D
511100CLO – Cloverbud Foods & Foods Preservation
Fletcher, Nolan D
Gonzalez, Bruno D
Gonzalez, Isabella D
Johansen, Karsten D
Johnston, Rachel D
Josi, Addison D
Lummus, Jace D (2 exhibits)
Porter, Rose D
Sexton, Odyn D
Sexton, Odyn D
Weathers, Mia D
Woods, Carrie D
511604CLO – Table Setting Contest
Weathers, Mia D
700900CLO – Cloverbud Livestock Judging Contest
Coulson, Grayson D (2 exhibits)
Coulson, Trevyn D
Gregory, Eli D
Hall, Sandra D
Plasker, Haley D (2 exhibits)
Pucket, Eve D
712100CLO – Cloverbud Vegetable/Herbs
Johnson, Maya D
Josi, Addison D
Plasker, Haley D
Porter, Rose D (3 exhibits)
Schmid, Dylan D
Sexton, Odyn D
Sumerlin, Makenzie D (4 exhibits)
Thorpe, Logan D
Woodke, Natalie D
713100CLO – Cloverbud Cut Flowers/Arrangements
Huston, Natalia D
Porter, Rose D
Ruderman, Abby D
Schmid, Dylan D
Woodke, Natalie D
713600CLO – Flower Arranging Contest
Bennett, Matthew D
Gonzalez, Isabella D
Josi, Addison D
Woodke, Natalie D
716100CLO – Cloverbud Container Garden
Burris, Keira D
Josi, Addison D
Ruderman, Abby D
Spaulding, Oliver D (2 exhibits)
731500CLO – Cloverbud Poultry Showmanship
Bennett, Joshua D
Bennett, Matthew D
Crusan, Aubrey D
Plasker, Haley D
Wehage, Gideon D
Woodke, Natalie D
731900CLO – Cloverbud Poultry Judging Contest
Coulson, Grayson D
Coulson, Trevyn D
Hall, Sandra D
761500CLO – Cloverbud Rabbit Showmanship
Bennett, Joshua D
Clawson-Sukanen, Ethan D
Coulson, Grayson D
Coulson, Trevyn D
Cunningham, Aryana D
Gregory, Eli D
Hale, Leo D
Hall, Sandra D
Heaton, Azikeal D
Johnson, Audrey D
Males, Kyrin D
Nielsen, Madison D
Notbohm, Rokiah D
Pucket, Eve D
Woodke, Natalie D
762500CLO – Cloverbud Cavy Showmanship
Bennett, Joshua D
Coulson, Grayson D
Males, Kyrin D
Woodke, Natalie D
840100CLO – Cloverbud Science, Engineering & Technology
Crusan, Aubrey D ( 2 exhibits)
Thorpe, Logan D
860600CLO – Cloverbud Chess Tournament
Johansen, Karsten D
863100CLO – Cloverbud Robotics/Legos
Fletcher, Kohen D
Goss, Jakoby D
Spaulding, Oliver D (2 exhibits)
871100CLO – Cloverbud Woodworking
Wehage, Gideon D


Source: Tillamook County Pioneer

Read More

POEM: The Calendar Family

Posted by on Aug 19, 2017 in Tillamook County Pioneer | Comments Off on POEM: The Calendar Family

Editor’s Note: Here is Virginia Prowell’s reference to August as “THE STEP CHILD”

By Virginia Prowell (8-1-2015)

 
                 Introducing the Calendar family
                 Best known for their size and longevity,
                
                 Each of them is renowned for a special day
                 Except for one who has been neglected this way
 
                 Jan is famous for her big celebration,
                 Bringing in the New Year for all the nations.
 
                 Feb has cupid to mark the day when love is in the air
                  Hundreds of valentines and candy make a big flair.
 
                 Doubly blessed is March as spring is ushered in
                 And happy St. Patrick’s day is an Irishman’s win
 
                 April dances in with showers and beautiful flowers,
                 Easter’s blessings, sounds of bells in Church towers.
 
                 May Day, dance around a pole, make baskets of flowers
                 And praise our Mothers on their special day of honors.
 
                  June, summer begins along with her many celebrations
                  Wedding Bells, Father’s day, Flag Day, and graduation. 
                                  
                 Marking the birth of our nation with a colorful flair
                 On July 4th, tremendous fireworks blast into the air
                  
                 Not special, not grand, nothing of extravagance                               
Step child August makes his unheralded appearance.
 
                 September marches in a Labor Day parade
                 Autumn begins and the school bell calls each grade.
 
                 October twelve we remember Christopher Columbus
                 And on the thirty-first it’s Halloween and hocus pocus
 
                 Our War Veterans are honored on November eleventh
                 Thanksgiving is Thursday, not the first, but the fourth.
 
                 December brings winter and the North winds blow
                 On the 25th, Christmas decorations and lights aglow.
 
 
                                                    


Source: Tillamook County Pioneer

Read More

“Ode to Eclipse” — DDD & SEH

Posted by on Aug 19, 2017 in Tillamook County Pioneer | Comments Off on “Ode to Eclipse” — DDD & SEH

by Virginia Prowell (8-9-2017)

   Two years ago, I wrote a poem about the Calendar Family, referring to August as the step child, because nothing of importance happens in August.
   Now I must retract my words and apologize to this month.
August, you are gaining the recognition that you deserve and may become as famous as “Washington Crossing the Delaware” or The Gettysburg Address. 
   On the 21st, you may be known as DDD (Double Dawn Day) or SEH (Solar Eclipse Hysteria).
   It has been 99 years since a Total Solar Eclipse has crossed the entire US, from Oregon to South Carolina; however, there have been partial eclipse in between that have been observed here on the west coast and I’ve witnessed them. There was mention of them on the radio (old fashioned news media) and I remember the chickens went to roost early that day.
   The publicity that this phenomenon has generated is beyond belief.  In my 92 years of living I have never seen so much hype over a Solar Eclipse.  Yes, it is a rare occasion and is worthy of note and observation; but, the length of hysteria that the population is going to is sheer nonsense.  Hey, folks, it is only going to last three minutes!
   For all those people who have spent hundreds of dollars more than the normal rate for hotels and motels, my sincere hope for you is that it won’t be a foggy, cloudy day.
    For the millions of people who have purchased those special sun glasses, save them.  In the year 2024 there is going to be another solar eclipse, but save your money because you’ll have to travel much farther south for this one!  Have a great DDD and a SEH! 
 


Source: Tillamook County Pioneer

Read More

Existing large fires in central Oregon spread quickly yesterday  

Posted by on Aug 18, 2017 in Tillamook County Pioneer | Comments Off on Existing large fires in central Oregon spread quickly yesterday  

Friday, August 18, 2017

Winds helped fan the spread of two existing large fires in central Oregon yesterday while a third in southern Oregon crossed a river barrier.
 
With hundreds of homes threatened, the Milli Fire just west of Sisters has become the top priority fire within the regional and national fire response system. ODF’s Central Oregon District continues to be heavily engaged in fighting the fire along with the Deschutes National Forest. The fire was reported yesterday at 4,565 acres. It has affected at least 300 acres of ODF-protected land. ODF has contacted affected landowners. The fire’s spread into areas of standing dead timber creates additional hazards for firefighters. The fire has generated evacuation orders and closures of roads and recreational areas in and around the Three Sisters Wilderness. A community meeting yesterday about the fire was attended by some 400 people.
 
An ember Thursday afternoon blew across containment lines on the Nena Springs Fire, dramatically increasing the fire size from 40,000 to 46,000 acres and threatening homes. No additional ODF-protected lands were involved in yesterday’s breakout. The fire is burning on the Warms Springs reservation some 30 miles south of The Dalles.
 
Yesterday the Chetco Bar Fire in Curry County crossed the Chetco River and grew to the southwest. As a result of the fire’s movement, more resources arrived today with more expected in coming days, including engines, crews and overhead. With strong north winds and lower relative humidity the fire moved to the south and is now established in the Quail Prairie drainage. The fire’s size is estimated at 10,963 acres. Visibility is expected to worsen in the Brookings and Harbor area as a result of fire growth. A community meeting will be held in Brookings at Azalea Middle School, this Sunday Aug. 20th at 3 p.m.

New fires on ODF-protected lands

A lack of lightning and moderate temperatures across inland Oregon meant relatively few new fire starts yesterday. Aggressive initial attack by ODF firefighters has kept most of the few that did start on ODF-protected lands to small size.
 
In southern Oregon, temperatures have been in the 80s and 90s and the energy release component levels (a measure of the available energy per square foot at the flaming front of a fire) are in some places setting records. ODF’s Southwest Oregon District responded yesterday afternoon to a fire in steep, brushy terrain five miles east of Grants Pass near I-5 at milepost 53. That fire quickly grew to about 30 acres. ODF sent 11 engines, nine hand crews, two water tenders and four dozers to the fire.
 
The Staley Fire south of Oakridge is burning just a few miles from ODF-protected land. ODF is engaging with the Incident Management Team managing that fire. 
 
Updates on other existing wildfires
 
Umpqua North Complex – Douglas Forest Protective Association
 
Because the fire continues to move west towards the Umpqua National Forest boundary, fire managers have entered into a Unified Command structure with the U.S. Forest Service, ODF, Douglas Forest Protective Association and the Bureau of Land Management.

Increased fire activity is expected this afternoon. ODF and Douglas Forest Protective Association personnel remain engaged in protecting private lands threatened by the group of fires that started on the Umpqua National Forest.

The Douglas County Sheriff’s Office, in coordination with the Umpqua North Complex Fire Managers, issued a Level One “Get Ready” evacuation notice today for the Susan Creek residential area and the Bureau of Land Management Susan Creek Campground. The Umpqua National Forest remains closed in areas of the North Umpqua and Diamond Lake ranger districts.

Whitewater Fire – Willamette National Forest / ODF North Cascade District

More burnout operations to remove vegetation between this fire and control lines are planned. This should help keep the fire from spreading into private forestland. The fire size is holding at 6,716 acres. Two Oregon Army National Guard Ch-47 helicopters from Pendleton continue dropping water on the fire.
 
 
Fire conditions forecast
Eclipse viewers will be pleased to note that skies will be sunny everywhere but the coast over the next few days. Temperatures away from the coast will moderate this weekend into the low to mid-80s except around Medford, which will be in the 90s. Sunny skies, however, mean fuels will remain dry and vulnerable to ignition.
 
Lightning is expected to return to south-central Oregon Tuesday, spreading more widely to central and eastern Oregon on Wednesday. With it comes the almost certain risk of new wildfires. Fire restrictions and closures remain in effect. To find those for ODF-protected lands, go to http://www.oregon.gov/ODF/Fire/Pages/Restrictions.aspx

For more information on wildfires and wildfire readiness, please go to the department’s wildfire blog.  


Source: Tillamook County Pioneer

Read More

The Littoral Life: Say Anything

Posted by on Aug 18, 2017 in Tillamook County Pioneer | Comments Off on The Littoral Life: Say Anything


By Dan Haag

I was born and raised in the heart of the Midwest, a small town combining the musings of Garrison Kellior and the paintings of Norman Rockwell: Boy Scouts, parades, a butcher who knew everyone by name, bikes with streamers, swimming holes, cookouts, potlucks.
Not unlike the towns of the Oregon Coast, it was gentle, small town America.
We were blissfully tucked away from the specter of racism that hovered over larger cities.
Burning crosses existed only in hot, angry places like Alabama or Mississippi and our fields and back yards were for barbecues and freeze tag, not men in white hoods.
World War II and The Civil Rights Movement were over and the good guys had won. The history books said so and there was no need to talk about that kind of nonsense anymore.
Racism was treated like an urban legend: Did you hear about the elderly Jewish couple down the street? Someone shot their dog and stuffed it in their mailbox. Or that the Hindu gentleman around the corner had his new car spray-painted with swastikas?
Surely an exaggeration.
Casual racism was always with tongue planted firmly in cheek.
Go to any bowling alley, VFW or Thanksgiving dinner table and you’d inevitably hear someone’s grandpa or uncle share a racist joke, also known as “off-color humor.”
The sentiment was that it never hurt anyone and was always in good fun. Adults were quick to point out to curious youngsters such as myself that it was a generational quirk: “That’s just how people talked when your great-grandma was young.”
It always upset me but I didn’t feel it was my place to raise a fuss.
Soon, I was given three chances to articulate that discomfort.
The first came when a black kid moved into the neighborhood. I was about 12 and he was the first person of color most of us had ever seen in person.
The first day of school, he was late for the bus and got there just as it was pulling away.
When he boarded, a hush fell. All the stupid school bus chatter faded as everyone regarded him with curious hostility.
“Back of the bus!” one of the older kids yelled. Everyone laughed.
I was old enough to know what “back of the bus” meant but afraid of being singled out, I stayed silent.
The second time was during a high school soccer match. One of the referees was a college kid, an exchange student from Kenya.
After he made a call that went against our opponents, their coach got in the refs’ face and screamed, “I’m gonna have your coaching license, boy!”
I knew that “boy” was the same as the “n-word,” but I stayed silent. No need to rock the boat.
After the game, no one offered condolences or apologies to the referee. Instead we lined up and exchanged handshakes with the opposing team, congratulating one another on our excellent sportsmanship.
Finally, my Political Science professor during freshman year of college was African-American.
As he was handing back our final term papers, a student announced he had something to say about the poor grade he’d been given.
Suffice to say that none of it had to do with the professor’s ability as an instructor, only the color of his skin.
The professor merely nodded in acceptance and dismissed us, but not before he got to see the angry student’s buddies reward him with a round of celebratory high-fives.
Not one word of rebuke to them, not one of support to the professor. Because I wanted nothing more than to remain unnoticed, I was silent.
With time and distance, I wonder why the urge to say something, to say anything wasn’t as strong as my need to remain anonymous.
I wonder if the adult version of me is any better, or is his head firmly buried in the sand?
Mostly, I wonder what my voice would have sounded like had I used it when I was offered a chance to show my quality.
Would it have been clear, forceful, influential? I’ll never know.
But I am an expert on how silence feels.
Silence is snake venom. Silence is a knife to the throat. Silence is a malignant tumor.
Silence is a killer.


Source: Tillamook County Pioneer

Read More